Punta Cana · Dominican Republic
Things to do in Punta Cana
Your next trip starts with Saona Island. Excursions booked the personal way — a local agent confirms every detail before you pay.
- 7 hand-picked excursions
- No payment until confirmed
- Pickup from your hotel area
Planning your Punta Cana trip?
Good questions make great days.
Scroll through the questions every traveler asks — and find the excursion that answers yours.
Dreaming of the bluest water in the Caribbean?
Start with Saona Island — our Nº1 excursion. Palm-lined beaches inside Cotubanamá National Park, a boat ride on the Caribbean and a swim stop in a shallow natural pool.
Discover SaonaWant nature that takes your breath away?
Head north to the Samaná Peninsula: the El Limón waterfall, Cayo Levantado and lush green hills. In winter, humpback whales gather in Samaná Bay.
Explore SamanáWould you rather snorkel, party or get muddy?
Catalina Island for calm water and snorkeling, the Party Boat for music and friends, or an off-road Buggy ride through the countryside.
See all excursionsCurious about history, too?
Spend a day in Santo Domingo, the capital. Its Colonial Zone is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and the oldest European-founded city in the Americas.
Visit Santo DomingoStill not sure what to book?
Answer three quick questions and our trip finder will match you with the perfect Punta Cana excursion — then book it in a minute.
Find my excursionOur most-booked day trip
Saona Island, the Caribbean postcard.
The largest island off the Dominican coast and the excursion most travelers dream about. A full day of white sand, turquoise shallows and sea breeze — and we handle the details.
- Palm-lined beaches in Cotubanamá National Park
- Boat ride across the Caribbean — catamaran or speedboat
- Pickup from your hotel or agreed location
- A local agent confirms everything before you pay
Excursions in Punta Cana
Seven ways to fall in love.
Every trip is confirmed personally by a local agent — prices in USD per person.
Saona Island
Palm beaches, a natural pool and a boat ride through a national park.
from $110Samaná
El Limón waterfall, Cayo Levantado and winter whale season.
from $125Catalina Island
Calm water and snorkeling spots off the coast of La Romana.
from $110Santo Domingo
The UNESCO Colonial Zone, oldest European-founded city in the Americas.
from $110Party Boat
Music, sea breeze and Caribbean water with your crew.
from $79Buggies
Off-road, muddy fun through the Dominican countryside.
from $95Horseback Riding
A relaxed guided ride for beginners and experienced riders.
from $6530-second trip finder
Which Punta Cana day is made for you?
Three questions. One perfect excursion. Then book it — or ask us anything on WhatsApp.
What’s your dream day?
Who’s traveling with you?
How do you want to feel at sunset?
How booking works
Three steps. Zero stress.
No payment when you request. A real local agent confirms first.
Send your request
Pick an excursion, your date, hotel or pickup location and number of travelers.
We confirm with the operator
A local agent checks availability and confirms pickup time, inclusions and duration for your date.
Pay securely & enjoy
You receive a secure payment link. Your booking is confirmed once you receive our confirmation.
Why book with Bullet Travels
Local people. Personal bookings.
Bullet Travels is a local excursion and transportation booking service in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic.
A real local agent
Every request is checked with the operator and confirmed personally — no bots, no guesswork.
Pay after confirmation
Nothing to pay when you request. You get a secure payment link once your trip is confirmed.
WhatsApp support
Questions before or after booking? Message us at +1 (829) 282-5168.
Hotel pickup
Tell us your hotel or pickup location and we confirm the pickup time for your date.
Clear USD pricing
Prices per person in USD. A $5 booking fee is added once per booking, not per traveler.
Airport transfers too
Arriving at Punta Cana airport? We also arrange airport transfers and transportation.
Punta Cana in color
Your days, pictured.
Illustrative photos of the beaches and waters around Punta Cana.
Punta Cana excursions FAQ
Before you book.
Quick answers about excursions and things to do in Punta Cana. Need more? A local agent is one message away.
What are the best things to do in Punta Cana?
Popular choices are a Saona Island day trip, a nature day in Samaná (whale season in winter), snorkeling at Catalina Island, the Colonial Zone in Santo Domingo, a party boat, an off-road buggy ride and horseback riding. You can book all of them with Bullet Travels.
What is the most popular excursion in Punta Cana?
Saona Island is our Nº1 excursion: a full day to the largest island off the Dominican coast, inside Cotubanamá National Park, from $110 USD per person.
How much do Punta Cana excursions cost with Bullet Travels?
Prices per person in USD: Saona Island $110, Samaná $125, Catalina Island $110, Santo Domingo $110, Party Boat $79, Buggies $95 and Horseback Riding $65. A $5 booking fee is added once per booking.
Do I pay when I request a booking?
No. You send a request, a local agent confirms availability with the operator, and then you receive a secure payment link.
Is pickup from my hotel available?
Yes. Add your hotel or pickup location to the request and your agent confirms the pickup point and time for your date.
When is whale-watching season in Samaná?
Humpback whales gather in Samaná Bay during the winter months, roughly January to March. A seasonal price applies to Samaná on the approved whale-season dates.
Do you offer airport transfers in Punta Cana?
Yes. Bullet Travels also arranges airport transfers and transportation in the Punta Cana area.
How do I contact Bullet Travels?
Message us on WhatsApp at +1 (829) 282-5168 or email info@bullettravels.com.
Your Caribbean days are waiting
Book the trip you’ll talk about.
Start with Saona Island — or let a local agent build your perfect week in Punta Cana.